Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martini) oil is distilled from the fresh or dried stems of this grass which grows wild in India and is cultivated in the Seychelles and Comoros Islands. Palmarosa has antibacterial and cell regenerating properties making it a useful skin care oil. It is reputed to have a tonic effect on the digestive and nervous systems. Often used as an uplifting and anti-depressant oil.
Package/Quantity Description: 10ml
Essential oils are the highly concentrated active ingredients of plants. They should always be diluted in a carrier oil or base cream before use and should not be taken internally unless stated as safe for internal use on the bottle, and approved by testing authorities.